Champions League Twenty20, 2014/15 / Fixtures, All teams Squad

Champions League Twenty20, 2014/15 Schedule

This year , CLT20 tournament will be played in India . 1st match will start on 13 September 2014, and final will be played on 4 October 2014 at Bangalore.

Total 12 teams are participating in the tournament vying for a total prize money of $6 million. 7 teams already qualified for the champion league T20 2014/15 , 8th team will be from West Indies, the winner of the ongoing Caribbean Premier League (Barbados Tridents). while 2 teams will be decided after the 1st 6 qualifying matches.

Seven teams already qualified for the CLT20 are as following. Cape Cobras and Dolphins are finalist from Ram Slam T20 Challenge, Chennai Super Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab are top three teams of Indian Premier League  and Hobart Hurricanes and  Perth Scorchers from Big Bash League final.

4 teams will play CLT20 qualifier matches. Lahore Lions winner Faysal Bank T-20 Cup 2014 Pakistan, Mumbai Indians winner of last edition of CLT20 and IPL’s fourth-placed team too,  Northern Districts winner of The Ford Trophy, 2013/14 New Zealand and Southern Express winner of UltraTech Cement Super 4’s Twenty20 Tournament, 2014 Sri Lanka.

Group A

Kolkata Knight Riders
Chennai Super Kings
Dolphins
Perth Scorchers
Lahore Lions

Group B
Kings XI Punjab
Hobart Hurricanes
Cape Cobras
Barbados Tridents (Caribbean Premier League winner)
Northern Knights

Northern Kinghts and Lahore Lions Qualify for CLT20

Northern Kinghts and Lahore Lions Qualify for CLT20

CLT20 2014 Points Table

Group A

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied N/R Pts Net RR For Against
Kolkata Knight Riders 4 4 0 0 0 16 +0.716 652/78.1 610/80.0
Chennai Super Kings 4 2 1 0 1 10 +0.945 554/60.0 489/59.0
Perth Scorchers 4 2 2 0 0 8 -0.038 588/79.0 596/79.4
Lahore Lions 4 1 2 0 1 6 -0.051 439/60.0 431/58.3
Dolphins 4 0 4 0 0 0 -1.338 651/80.0 758/80.0

Group B

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied N/R Pts Net RR For Against
Kings XI Punjab 4 4 0 0 0 16 +2.130 678/75.3 548/80.0
Hobart Hurricanes 4 3 1 0 0 12 +1.193 625/77.2 535/77.4
Barbados Tridents 4 1 3 0 0 4 -0.256 599/78.4 606/77.0
Cape Cobras 4 1 3 0 0 4 -0.955 537/67.2 576/64.3
Northern Districts 4 1 3 0 0 4 -2.667 401/66.2 575/66.0

 

Champions League T20 2014 Prize Money

The total prize money of $6 million will be distributed among all the participating teams in Champions League T20 2014. See how much money offer to winning and other participating teams.

Winners Runner-up Losing Semifinalists Teams Finishing 5th to 10th
$2,500,000 $1,300,000 $500,000 $200,000

 

Date and Time Match Results
Sat Sep 13 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
1st Match, Qualifying Group – Northern Districts v Southern Express
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Northern Districts won by 7 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
Sat Sep 13 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
2nd Match, Qualifying Group – Mumbai Indians v Lahore Lions
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Lahore Lions won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
Sun Sep 14 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
3rd Match, Qualifying Group – Northern Districts v Lahore Lions
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Northern Districts won by 72 runs
Sun Sep 14 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
4th Match, Qualifying Group – Mumbai Indians v Southern Express
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Mumbai Indians won by 9 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)
Tue Sep 16 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
5th Match, Qualifying Group – Southern Express v Lahore Lions
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Lahore Lions won by 55 runs
Tue Sep 16 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
6th Match, Qualifying Group – Mumbai Indians v Northern Districts
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Northern Districts won by 6 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
Wed Sep 17 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
1st Match, Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super Kings
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Thu Sep 18 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
2nd Match, Group B – Kings XI Punjab v Hobart Hurricanes
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Kings XI Punjab won by 5 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
Fri Sep 19 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
3rd Match, Group B – Cape Cobras v Northern Knights
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Northern Districts won by 33 runs (D/L method)
Sat Sep 20 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
4th Match, Group A – Dolphins v Perth Scorchers
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
Sat Sep 20 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
5th Match, Group B – Kings XI Punjab v Barbados Tridents
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Kings XI Punjab won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
Sun Sep 21 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
6th Match, Group B – Cape Cobras v Hobart Hurricanes
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Sun Sep 21 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
7th Match, Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Lahore Lions
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
Mon Sep 22 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
8th Match, Group A – Dolphins v Chennai Super Kings
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Chennai Super Kings won by 54 runs
Tue Sep 23 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
9th Match, Group B – Hobart Hurricanes v Northern Knights
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
 Hobart Hurricanes won by 86 runs
Wed Sep 24 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
10th Match, Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Perth Scorchers
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Kolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
Thu Sep 25 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
11th Match, Group A – Chennai Super Kings v Lahore Lions
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri Sep 26 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
12th Match, Group B – Cape Cobras v Barbados Tridents
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Match tied (Cape Cobras won the one-over eliminator)
Fri Sep 26 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
13th Match, Group B – Kings XI Punjab v Northern Knights
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Kings XI Punjab won by 120 runs
Sat Sep 27 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
14th Match, Group A – Dolphins v Lahore Lions
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Lahore Lions won by 16 runs
Sat Sep 27 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
15th Match, Group A – Perth Scorchers v Chennai Super Kings
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Chennai Super Kings won by 13 runs
Sun Sep 28 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
16th Match, Group B – Hobart Hurricanes v Barbados Tridents
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Sun Sep 28 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
17th Match, Group B – Kings XI Punjab v Cape Cobras
Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
 Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)
Mon Sep 29 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
18th Match, Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Dolphins
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Kolkata Knight Riders won by 36 runs
Tue Sep 30 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
19th Match, Group A – Perth Scorchers v Lahore Lions
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Perth Scorchers won by 3 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Tue Sep 30 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
20th Match, Group B – Barbados Tridents v Northern Knights
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Barbados Tridents won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) (D/L method)
Thu Oct 2 (20 ovs)
10:30 GMT | 16:00 local
11:30 BST | 15:30 PKT
1st Semi-Final – Kolkata Knight Riders v Hobart Hurricanes
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
Thu Oct 2 (20 ovs)
14:30 GMT | 20:00 local
15:30 BST | 19:30 PKT
2nd Semi-Final – Kings XI Punjab v Chennai Super Kings
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
 Chennai Super Kings won by 65 runs
Sat Oct 4 (20 ovs)
13:30 GMT | 19:00 local
14:30 BST | 18:30 PKT
Final – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
 Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)

 All teams Squad for CLT20 2014

 Barbados Tridents CLT20 Squad

Rayad Emrit (c) Jonathan Carter
Elton Chigumbura Shane Dowrich
James Franklin Jason Holder
Akeal Hosein Neil McKenzie
Kyle Mayers Jeevan Mendis
Dilshan Munaweera Ashley Nurse
William Perkins (wk) Ravi Rampaul
Raymon Reifer

Cape Cobras Squad for CLT20

Justin Ontong (c) Hashim Amla
Jean-Paul Duminy Justin Kemp
Rory Kleinveldt Charl Langeveldt
Richard Levi Aviwe Mgijima
Robin Peterson Vernon Philander
Dane Piedt Zakhele Qwabe
Omphile Ramela Stiaan van Zyl
Dane Vilas (wk)

Chennai Super Kings CLT20 2014 Squad

MS Dhoni (c/wk) Ravichandran Ashwin
Samuel Badree Dwayne Bravo
Faf du Plessis John Hastings
Ravindra Jadeja Brendon McCullum
Mithun Manhas Pawan Negi
Ashish Nehra Suresh Raina
Mohit Sharma Dwayne Smith

Dolphins Champion League T20 Squad

Kyle Abbott Craig Alexander
Cody Chetty Cameron Delport
Daryn Dupavillon Robbie Frylinck
Keshav Maharaj Sibonelo Makhanya
Andile Phehlukwayo Daryn Smit (wk)
Prenelan Subrayen Jonathan Vandiar
Vaughn van Jaarsveld Morne van Wyk
Khaya Zondo

Hobart Hurricanes Squad for Champion League T20

Tim Paine (c/wk) Travis Birt
Aiden Blizzard Doug Bollinger
Cameron Boyce Xavier Doherty
Ben Dunk Evan Gulbis
Ben Hilfenhaus Ben Laughlin
Joe Mennie Dom Michael
Sam Rainbird Shoaib Malik
Jonathan Wells

Kings XI Punjab Squad for CLT20 2014

Anureet Singh Parvinder Awana
George Bailey Lakshmipathy Balaji
Rishi Dhawan Mitchell Johnson
Karanveer Singh Mandeep Singh
Glenn Maxwell David Miller
Akshar Patel Thisara Perera
Wriddhiman Saha (wk) Virender Sehwag
Manan Vohra

Kolkata Knight Riders CLT20 Squad

Gautam Gambhir (c) Piyush Chawla
Pat Cummins Jacques Kallis
Kuldeep Yadav Morne Morkel
Sunil Narine Manish Pandey
Yusuf Pathan Andre Russell
Ryan ten Doeschate Robin Uthappa (wk)
Vinay Kumar Suryakumar Yadav
Umesh Yadav

Lahore Lions CLT20

Mohammad Hafeez (c) Adnan Rasool
Agha Salman Ahmed Shehzad
Aizaz Cheema Ali Manzoor
Asif Raza Imran Ali
Mohammad Saeed Mustafa Iqbal
Nasir Jamshed Saad Nasim
Umar Akmal (wk) Umar Siddiq
Wahab Riaz

Mumbai Indians CLT20 Squad 2014

Corey Anderson Jasprit Bumrah
Marchant de Lange Shreyas Gopal
Harbhajan Singh Michael Hussey
Praveen Kumar Lasith Malinga
Pragyan Ojha Kieron Pollard
Ambati Rayudu Jalaj Saxena
Rohit Sharma Lendl Simmons
Aditya Tare

Northern Districts CLT20 Team Players

Adam Voges (c) Ashton Agar
Cameron Bancroft (wk) Michael Beer
Jason Behrendorff Hilton Cartwright
Nathan Coulter-Nile Brad Hogg
Simon Mackin Mitchell Marsh
Joel Paris Craig Simmons
Ashton Turner Sam Whiteman (wk)
Yasir Arafat

Perth Scorchers CLT20 Squad

Niroshan Dickwella (wk) Danushka Gunathilaka
Charith Jayampathi Ishan Jayaratne
Yashodha Lanka Kasun Madushanka
Farveez Maharoof Jehan Mubarak
Sachith Pathirana Angelo Perera
Dilruwan Perera Kusal Perera
Seekkuge Prasanna Lakshan Rangika

Southern Express CLT20 Squad

Graeme Aldridge Jono Boult
Trent Boult Anton Devcich
Daniel Flynn Daniel Harris
Scott Kuggeleijn Daryl Mitchell
Mitchell Santner Ish Sodhi
Tim Southee Scott Styris
BJ Watling (wk) Kane Williamson
Brad Wilson
The qualifiers will be played at Raipur from September 13 to 16

The qualifiers will be played at Raipur from September 13 to 16