Hong Kong T20 Blitz 2017 Schedule and Team Players

Hong Kong T20 Blitz 2017

Hong Kong T20 Blitzis starting from Wednesday 8 March 2017 and the final match will take place on Sunday 12 March 2017.

There are five teams participating in the tournament including hong kong cricket players, some local players and some international players are also the part.

Team Name: Galaxy Gladiators Lantau

Overseas players (Maximum of five): Kumar Sangakkara, Jesse Ryder, Sohail Tanvir, Seekkuge Prasanna, Assad Vala
Domestic players: Anshuman Rath, Mohammad Awais, Mo Khan, Haseeb Amjad, Daniyal Bukhari, Courtney Kruger, Karandeep Singh, Arshad Haroon Mohammad, Ishaq Ibraheem Muhammad, Jason Lui, Sourav Kumar

Team Name: HKI United

Overseas players: Misbah Ul-Haq (Pak), Ian Bell (Eng), Samuel Badree (WI), Saeed Ajmal (Pak), George Munsey (Sco)
Domestic players: Jamie Atkinson, Tanwir Afzaal & Ehsan Khan, Daniel Pascoe, Kyle Christie, Moner Dar, Muhammad Balal, Devang Bulsara, Rory Caines, Ady Lee, Anas Khan

Team Name: City Kaitak

Overseas players: Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL), Kyle Coetzer (Sco), Nicholas Pooran (WI), Rayad Emrit (WI), Chris Jordan (Eng)
Domestic Players: Aizaz Khan (c), Nadeem Ahmed, Gareth Harte, Ryan Buckley, Waqas Barkat, Raag Kapur, Akbar Khan, Niaz Ali, Ankur Sharma, Sheryar Saeed, Siegfried Wai.

Team Name: Kowloon Cantons

Overseas Players: Shahid Afridi (Pakistan), Dwayne Smith (WI), Marlon Samuels (WI), Yasir Arafat (Pak), Calum MacLeod (Sco)
Domestic Players: Babar Hayat (c), Tanveer Ahmed, Shahid Wasif, Waqas Khan, Isaac Poole, Ehsan Nawaz, Ahsan Abassi, Li Kai Ming, Muddasar Hussain, Angus Robson and Sunny Bhimsaria

Team Name: Hung Hom JD Jaguars

Overseas players: Darren Sammy (WI), Mohammad Hafeez (Pak), Mohammad Naveed (UAE), James Franklin (NZ), Johan Botha (RSA/Syd Sixers)
Domestic Players: Kinchit Shah (Capt), Ninad Shah (Vice Captain), Nizakat Khan, Chris Carter, (Wicketkeeper), Imran Arif, Simandeep Singh, Sikander Zafar, Ashley Caddy, Skhawat Ali, Vishal Sharma

 

DAY DATE TIME TEAM 1 V TEAM 2
Wednesday 8-Mar 1000 Hung Hom JD Jaguars Galaxy Gladiators Lantau
Wednesday 8-Mar 1400 City Kaitak Kowloon Cantons
Thursday 9-Mar 1000 Hung Hom JD Jaguars HKI United
Thursday 9-Mar 1400 Galaxy Gladiators Lantau City Kaitak
Friday 10-Mar 1000 HKI United Galaxy Gladiators Lantau
Friday 10-Mar 1400 Kowloon Cantons Hung Hom JD Jaguars
Saturday 11-Mar 0745 Kowloon Cantons HKI United
Saturday 11-Mar 1125 City Kaitak Hung Hom JD Jaguars
Saturday 11-Mar 1505 Galaxy Gladiators Lantau Kowloon Cantons
Sunday 12-Mar 1000 HKI United City Kaitak
Sunday 12-Mar 1400 Final 1 Final 2